Investorideas.com | big ideas for the small cap investor- One of the first online investor resources providing research tools for renewable energy, water and Homeland Security Investing Search www.investorideas.com
   Member Access       Sign-up       Listings        Stock Directories       Research       Cleantech       Tech Newsletter         Headlines        Video       New Ventures   




AddThis Social Bookmark Button
+Related topics

Solar Stocks Soar up 97.7% Year To Date

New York, New York - February 14, 2012 - Investorideas.com, a leader in renewable energy stock research for independent investors releases solar stocks commentary from solar expert, J Peter Lynch. Mr. Lynch discusses solar stocks performance for 2012.

Solar Stocks Commentary with J Peter Lynch at Investorideas.com
http://www.investorideas.com/PL/

Since the beginning of 2012 solar stocks have been on fire and are up approximately 97% year to date. This is certainly an amazing rebound from 2011 when they were down an average of 70%. But investors need to be careful nothing goes straight up.

SymbolCompany NameCurr Value%Change YTD
ASTIAscent Solar Technologies, Inc.0.83112.82
CSIQCanadian Solar Inc.4.2359.02
CSUNChina Sunergy Company Ltd.2.58130.36
DSTIDayStar Technologies Inc.0.3350
EMKREMCORE Corporation1.2949.6
ENEREnergy Conversion Devices Inc1.35568.32
FSLRFirst Solar, Inc.43.9130.07
GTATGT Advanced Technologies Inc.9.4830.94
HSOLSolarfun Power Holdings Co.2.2124.49
JASOJA Solar Holdings Co., Ltd2.0552.99
JKSJinkoSolar Holding Company Limited9.3887.6
LDKLDK Solar Company Ltd.6.3451.31
RSOLReal Goods Solar, Inc.1.54.895
SOLReneSola, Ltd. (United Kingdom) ADR2.9693.46
SPIRSpire Corporation1.41123.81
SPWRSunpower Corporation8.0328.89
STPSuntech Power Holdings (China) ADR4.0382.35
TSLTrina Solar Limited (China)10.1551.95
WESTAkeena Solar, Inc.0.78143.75
WFRMEMC Electronic Materials, Inc.5.3936.8
 Yingli Green Energy Holding Company Limited (China)  
YGEADR5.3440.53
 Average Solar Stock Gain YTD 97.70%
 Major Stock Indexes  
SPXS&P 5001342.646.76
DOWDow Jones12801.234.78
NASDNASDAQ2903.8811.47

Remember the number one rule of investing:

Minimize your LOSSES and Maximize your GAINS.

The short-term is looking more and more risky, with the short-term overbought general market conditions, the solar sector up almost 100% in only 6 weeks (certainly not sustainable), high level of investor bullishness and optimism, high level of insider selling, and the arrival of the frequently negative period related to February. We are certainly due for a correction.

Take a look at the study below. It clearly shows that the majority of the average investors analysis is misdirected by being directed at individual stocks which really only account for 20% of a stocks movement, with the general market and the sector the stock is in accounting for 80% of the movement.

Investorideas.com Newswire

The solar sector is up 97% and is VERY overbought, overdue for a correction and the general market is also over bought, although not as much as the solar sector. As a result we have decided to sell of each of our positions in our Solar 2012 Portfolio at the close today. To minimize our risk and take some fast profits off the table.

That means that we sold 600 shares of CSIQ, 500 of GTAT, 500 of LDK and 500 of TSL. This would leave us the same amount of shares in each stock in the remaining half of the portfolio to see if we can let those profits run to try to maximize our profits in the remaining stocks in our portfolio.

Portfolio Performance YTD:

Realized Gains of 23% and Unrealized Gains (paper profits) of 30%

Join Investor Ideas Members to access the Renewable Energy stocks directory, water stocks, biotech stocks, defense stocks directories and the Insiders Corner

Background Notes

Keep in mind that there are two basic types of equity (stock) analysis. Below are a brief description of each and its primary purpose:

Fundamental Analysis - this is the analysis of the fundamental financial condition of a company to identify which stocks you may want to buy when the timing is right. This form of analysis will give you NO indication of the best time to buy a stock or sell a stock.

Technical Analysis - this form of analysis will tell you "when" to buy a stock and when to sell the stock. It will do this by showing you (in chart format) the basic interaction of supply and demand and when the two change and shift which will indicate a time to buy or a time to sell.

Mr. Lynch has worked, for 35 years as a Wall Street security analyst, an independent security analyst and private investor in small emerging technology companies. He has been actively involved in following developments in the renewable energy sector since 1977 and is regarded as an expert in this field. He was the contributing editor for 17 years to the Photovoltaic Insider Report, an early publication in PV that was directed at industrial subscribers, such as major energy companies, utilities and governments around the world. He is currently a private investor and has from time to time been a financial/technology consultant to a number of companies. He can be reached via e-mail at: SOLARJPL@aol.com. Please visit his website for the promotion of solar energy www.sunseries.net.

Read Solar Stocks Commentary with J Peter Lynch at Investorideas.com
http://www.investorideas.com/PL/

Read Peter's technical solar stock reviews:
http://www.investorideas.com/PL/Solar-Stocks-Review.asp

Disclaimer: The views and opinions expressed in the research published are those of the individual companies and writers and not necessarily those of Investorideas.com® or any of the industry sector portals. At the time of publication, writers may hold positions in the stocks or companies mentioned.

Research other solar stocks with the renewable energy stocks directory; a global stock directory featuring over 1300 green stocks. Investors also have the option to access the directory as part of the Investor Ideas Membership premium content that currently features an additional 12 stock directories, including the water stocks directory and all cleantech stock directories. http://www.investorideas.com/membership/

About Investorideas.com - a leader in cleantech investor research

Investorideas.com was on the of the first investor sites covering investing in water and renewable energy stocks and has become a global go-to destination for investors researching the cleantech sector, with stock directories, company news, commentary from experts, research reports and industry resources and links. Investors can follow solar stocks commentary on our site with solar expert, J. Peter Lynch.

Visit our green and renewable showcase stocks and more investor research in the sector: http://www.investorideas.com/Companies/RenewableEnergy/ or www.renewableenergystocks.com

Investors - sign up for free green stocks trading alerts and news http://www.investorideas.com/Resources/Newsletter.asp

Follow Renewable Energy Stocks on Facebook.com

http://www.facebook.com/renewableenergystocks

Disclaimer/ Disclosure: Our sites do not make recommendations. Nothing on our sites should be construed as an offer or solicitation to buy or sell products or securities. We attempt to research thoroughly, but we offer no guarantees as to the accuracy of information presented. All Information relating to featured companies is sourced from public documents and/ or the company and is not the opinion of our web sites. This site is currently compensated by featured companies, news submissions and online advertising. Learn more: www.InvestorIdeas.com/About/Disclaimer.asp , http://www.investorideas.com/About/News/Clientspecifics.asp

For more information contact Investor Ideas:

Source: www.Investorideas.com

TOP

Investor Ideas © 2000 - 2014 InvestorIdeas.com®, ECON

Free Investor Stock Alerts
Sign up here

login | logout | about us | contact | disclaimer / disclosure |
advertise | company profile directory | partners / links |
job search | privacy policy | trade | services | sitemap |