Investorideas.com  big ideas for global investors Search www.investorideas.com
   Member Access       Sign-up       Listings        Stock Directories       Research       Cleantech       Tech Newsletter         Headlines        Video       New Ventures   




AddThis Social Bookmark Button
+Related topics

"Solar Stocks Explode"

Point Roberts, South Salem, New York -- Investorideas.com March 27th issue of Renewable and Solar Energy Perspectives with J. Peter Lynch.

Renewable and Solar Energy Perspectives with J. Peter Lynch
http://www.renewableenergystocks.com/PL/
Subscribe to feed: http://www.investorideas.com/RSS/feeds/PL.xml

Exclusively for InvestorIdeas.com and Renewableenergystocks.com

Join Investor Ideas Members to access the Renewable Energy stocks directory, water stocks, biotech stocks, defense stocks directories and the Insiders Corner

Solar Stocks Explode

As I have said many times in the past, solar stocks are FAR MORE volatile than the average stock and that we can expect this above average volatility to continue because of the early stage of the industry and the general nature of the market we are in today. However, the past 4 trading days have been nothing less than spectacular for solar stocks. The 21 companies we track are up an AVERAGE of 42%, which to the best of my knowledge is an unprecedented move by any market sector in my experience. The average gain is close to 5 FOLD greater than the movement of the Dow, the S&P and the NASDAQ.

SymbolCurr Value$Change%Change
AKNS1.170.4256
ASTI4.391.4951.38
CSIQ6.161.6636.89
CSUN3.251.0749.08
DSTI1.20.1312.1495
EMKR0.750.1729.3103
ENER16.453.2224.34
ESLR2.040.6748.9051
FSLR150.3930.0224.94
JASO3.771.4663.2
LDK7.763.4981.73
RSOL2.060.2815.7303
SOL3.71.3557.45
SOLF5.061.5142.54
SOLR5.841.6238.39
SPIR4.130.7722.9167
SPWRA26.684.2118.74
STP11.294.3863.39
TSL12.194.762.75
WFR19.034.1527.89
YGE6.012.2459.42
Average % Increase42.24%
S&P 500832.8664.328.37
Dow Jones7924.56646.188.88
NASDAQ1587129.738.9

What can we expect in the near future?

I would have to be wary of a move of this magnitude and would certainly expect a significant pullback and hopefully some form of consolidation and solid base building. Until solar stocks start to do this they will continue to be very dangerous investments that are suitable only for nimble FULL TIME traders with nerves of steel.

I fully expect this to occur and I fully expect the solar industry eventually develop into a very promising and sustainable industry. Until then, investors need to exercise caution and common sense and NOT let their emotions (i.e. the feeling that they are being left behind) get the best of them.

Mr. Lynch has worked, for 31 years as an independent analyst and investor in small emerging technology companies. He has been actively involved in following developments in the renewable energy sector since 1977 and is regarded as an expert in this field. He was the contributing editor for the past 17 years to the Photovoltaic Insider Report, the leading publication in Photovoltaics industry that was directed at industrial subscribers, such as major energy companies, utilities and governments around the world. He can be reached via e-mail at: solarjpl@aol.com or at his new website: www.sunseries.net.

Published at The Investorideas.com Renewable Energy and GreenTech Business and Stock News RSS Feed: Subscribe: http://www.investorideas.com/RSS/feeds/RES.xml

Renewable Energy Stocks Directory For investors following solar stocks, the RenewableEnergyStocks.com website provides a comprehensive list of photovoltaic and solar stocks to research. http://www.investorideas.com/Companies/RenewableEnergy/Stock_List.asp

Gain Exclusive Insight on Leading Sectors, Global Trends, and Insider Trading Ideas, News, Articles and the complete renewable energy stocks directory.
Learn more: http://www.investorideas.com/membership

Disclaimer: The views and opinions expressed in the research published are those of the individual companies and writers and not necessarily those of Investorideas.com® or any of the industry sector portals. At the time of publication, writers may hold positions in the stocks or companies mentioned.

Submit News Releases - Target Investors in Your Sector

TOP

Investor Ideas © 2000 - 2014 InvestorIdeas.com®, ECON

Free Investor Stock Alerts
Sign up here

login | logout | about us | contact | disclaimer / disclosure |
advertise | company profile directory | partners / links |
job search | privacy policy | trade | services | sitemap |